Privacy policy

  • ARTICLE 1 : PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the lex-port.eu website, hereinafter referred to as “the Site”.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to users of the site:

How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data is any data that is likely to identify a user. This includes, in particular, first and last names, age, postal address, e-mail address, user location and IP address;
What rights do users have regarding this data?
Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed?
To whom this data is transmitted;
The site’s policy on cookies, if any.

This privacy policy supplements the legal notice and the cookie processing policies.

 

ARTICLE 2 : GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of data from users of the site complies with the following principles:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his or her data is being collected and for what purpose;
Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes set out in these general conditions of use;
Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the objectives pursued by the site are collected;
Conservation of data reduced in time: data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed;
Integrity and confidentiality of the data collected and processed: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

 

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of European Regulation 2016/679, personal data may only be collected and processed if at least one of the following conditions is met:

 

The user has expressly consented to the processing;
The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
The processing complies with a legal obligation;
The processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

 

ARTICLE 3 : PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED WHEN BROWSING THE SITE

 

DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected on the Site is as follows:

  • Names
  • First names
  • Company
  • Telephone number
  • Email addresses
  • IP addresses

This data is collected when the user carries out one of the following operations on the site:

When a form is filled in and sent.
When a user visits our website and the Google Analytics script is activated, in order to monitor the website’s performance,
The data controller will keep all the data collected on the site’s IT systems under reasonable security conditions for a period of : 13 months. Data is collected and processed for the following purposes:

The data collected following completion of the contact form enables us to respond better and faster to the needs and requests expressed. The data is therefore stored in our CRM so that contact can be made.

 

TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

 

LEX-PORT undertakes not to transfer the data of the persons concerned outside the European Union.

 

In the event that such data is transferred, LEX-PORT undertakes to take all necessary measures to ensure that the transfer is subject to a sufficient, appropriate and adequate level of protection.

 

DATA HOSTING

The site is hosted by :

OVH SAS with capital of €10,174,560

whose registered office is located at: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

 

________________

The data collected and processed by the site is exclusively hosted and processed in Europe.

ARTICLE 4 : DATA CONTROLLER

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for processing personal data is: The manager

The data controller can be contacted at the following e-mail address: rgpd@lex-port.com

The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller undertakes to protect the personal data collected, not to pass it on to third parties without the user’s knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data was collected. In addition, the data controller undertakes to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for the user. In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user’s personal data is compromised, the data controller undertakes to inform the user by any means necessary.

ARTICLE 5 : USER RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below. In order for the data controller to comply with the user’s request, the user must provide the data controller with the following information: first and last names and e-mail address.

The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

PRESENTATION OF THE USER’S RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Right of access, rectification and deletion

Users may access, update, modify or request the deletion of their personal data by following the procedure set out below:

The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing personal data, specifying the subject of the request and using the contact e-mail address provided above or via the forms.

 

Right to data portability

Users have the right to request the portability of their personal data held by the site to another site, in accordance with the following procedure:

The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing the personal data, specifying the subject of the request and using the contact e-mail address provided above or via the forms.

 

Right to limit and object to data processing.

The user has the right to request the limitation of or to object to the processing of his/her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can demonstrate the existence of legitimate and overriding reasons, which may prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

In order to request the limitation of the processing of his/her data or to formulate an objection to the processing of his/her data, the user must follow the following procedure:

The user must send an e-mail to the person responsible for processing personal data, specifying the subject of the request and using the contact e-mail address provided above or via the forms.

 

Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or significantly affects him or her in a similar way.

 

Right to determine the fate of data after death. Users are reminded that they can organise what should happen to their collected and processed data if they die, in accordance with Law no. 2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

 

Right to refer the matter to the competent supervisory authority. In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user’s request, and the user wishes to challenge this decision, or, if they believe that one of the rights listed above has been infringed, they are entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

 

PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal data. If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed. The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he/she has obtained the agreement of a legal representative before browsing the site. 

ARTICLE 6 : USE OF COOKIES

The Site may use “cookie” techniques. A “cookie” is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user’s hard disk, containing information relating to the user’s browsing habits. These files enable the site to process statistics and traffic information, facilitate browsing and improve the service for the user’s comfort. For the use of “cookie” files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user’s consent must be sought. The user’s consent is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user’s authorisation to save “cookie” files on their hard drive.

Opposition of the user to the use of cookies by the site. Users are informed that they may oppose the recording of cookies by configuring their browser software. For information, users can find the steps to follow to configure their browser software to prevent cookies from being saved at the following addresses:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-us/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
Safari: http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr/ 
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies
Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

If the user decides to deactivate the “cookies” files, they will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunction of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered to be the fault of the site editor.

Description of the main “cookie” files used by the site

The site editor draws the user’s attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during browsing:

Name of cookie: Google Analytics

Sender: the Boutique
Purpose: audience analysis

 

ARTICLE 7 : CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This confidentiality policy may be consulted at any time at the address below:

https://www.lex-port.com/politique_de_confidentialite

The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to ensure its compliance with current legislation. Consequently, users are invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to keep abreast of the latest changes.

The user is hereby informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 11/03/2024.

 

ARTICLE 8 : ACCEPTANCE BY THE USER OF THE CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user certifies that he/she has read and understood this privacy policy and accepts its conditions, particularly with regard to the collection and processing of his/her personal data and the use of “cookies”.

Facebook
LinkedIn
Scroll to Top
Lex-Port Cabinet d'Avocats